Slot Experts

Honest slot reviews and guides from real players

Sugar Rush

Sugar Rush Reviewed: Sweets, Tumbles and Multipliers

by Pragmatic Play

RTP
96.50%
Volatility level
High
Max cash prize
5,000x
Layout
7x7
Paylines and ways
Cluster pays
Released
30/06/2022
RTP
96.50%
Max cash prize
5,000x
Paylines and ways
Cluster pays

Sugar Rush Wins Count Up Before They Count

On one captured spin the win field reads $1.17 while the two winning clusters beneath it already print $1.00 and $0.60; during the Free Spins a celebration plaque is caught at $14.06 while the counter behind it has passed $39. Sugar Rush counts its wins up from zero instead of snapping to the result, so until the motion stops, no figure on screen is the win. The rules take the same position on a slower clock: every cluster in a Tumble sequence is summed and paid as one total when the chain ends, so a spin's result is its final state, not anything visible on the way there. That timing shapes what the printed figures mean: the 96.50% return and the High volatility rating describe completed sequences, and anything judged while the digits are still rolling measures the animation instead of the slot.

Sugar Rush Review: Every Figure Settles at Its Own Speed

An honest paytable that arrives in instalments

Sugar Rush dresses a strict machine in Candy and sweets frosting: a fixed 7x7 grid, Cluster pays in blocks of five or more, a Tumble after every win, and a published return of 96.50% that Pragmatic Play prints identically for the base game and the 100x feature buy. The rules booklet runs to seven exact pages, and the live payout breakdowns in captured play match the paytable to the cent. So the real question is not whether the figures are honest but when they are final. This screen runs several counters at different speeds. In one base spin the WIN field read $1.17 while the two winning blocks printed $1.00 and $0.60; the true total was $1.60, caught mid-count. Celebration plaques interrupt, the credit line freezes, and a player who reads every number at face value will misread the round.

What the screen shows, and when it can be believed

On-screen elementWhat it actually showsWhen it settles
WIN counter during a spinAn intermediate count-up, not the spin totalOnly when the animation finishes
NICE celebration plaqueOne large tumble step inside a bigger spinThe counter behind it keeps rising
CREDIT during Free SpinsBalance frozen at its pre-round valueOn the round-total summary screen
Multiplier spot tags (xN)Exact accumulated value of each marked spotPersist and double up to a stated x128
Left-side payout breakdownPer-block wins matching the paytable exactlyImmediately, line by line

Free Spins: a balance that refuses to move

In the Free Spins round the deferral becomes total. The credit line freezes at its post-purchase value, $99,783.80 in the captured round, and stays there through all ten spins, even when a single late spin posts WIN $159.40. Only the closing summary screen moves the balance, and it moves by exactly the round total of $185.00; the rules confirm that free spins wins are awarded after the round completes. Until then, per-spin amounts live in the transient WIN readout and in tiered celebrations such as NICE, whose trigger threshold the seven rule pages never state. Entry through BUY FREE SPINS costs 100x the stake and draws a random three to seven Scatter symbols rather than a fixed award, so even the round's length is unknown until it begins. The most reliable figure in the feature is its last one.

BONUS ACTIVE banner shown as giant candy pieces fall past two SCATTER symbols, Free Spins Left 10.

The small tags outweigh the large plaques

The state that genuinely compounds is also the one printed most plainly. Each explosion marks its grid spot, a second hit adds x2, further hits double it toward a stated x128, and in Free Spins these Multiplier spots never reset. The captured round ended with 12 purple gummy bears on x20 spots paying $6.00 x20 = $120.00 of a $159.40 spin, which is the whole design in one line. What remains undisclosed sits nearby: special reels are confirmed for the feature and the palette visibly shifts from blue to violet, but the weighting change is neither published nor measurable from outside. Within the series, Sugar Rush Xmas prints the same 96.50% while Sugar Rush 1000 and Super Scatter publish higher returns. High volatility and a 5,000x cap in both modes complete a build whose decisive numbers are exact, provided the player waits for them to settle.

Purple Free Spins reels show gummy bears, candies and a SCATTER icon, with Free Spins Left 6 showing.

Getting started: step by step

A gumball cabinet frames a fixed 7x7 grid, and with Cluster pays the objective is a connected block of at least 5 identical sweets, horizontally or vertically. Paid symbols explode, Tumble drops replacements, and repeat bursts on one spot can raise a Multiplier during that sequence; the loop is stake check, spin, then repeat or stop.

  1. Enter from the preview

    On the promo screen, press the round black-and-white circular button. That brings up the Base Game and makes SPIN and the BET steppers available for the first decision.

  2. Spin one full tumble

    Keep the shown BET or move it with - and +; pressing either also opens the bet menu. Then press SPIN, SPACE or ENTER once and let winning blocks explode until no new block forms, with the settled WIN ending the cycle.

How volatility shapes your session

Beneath the candy cabinet, Sugar Rush leaves four decisions in the player's hands, and each touches something different: the stake that scales every win, a paid shortcut into Free Spins whose award stays random, a batch of spins that runs itself, and the tempo of each Tumble. Only the shortcut is final at confirmation; the other three are chosen and re-chosen between spins.

Sizing the total bet

One total bet stands behind every spin, set with the - and + steppers or through the bet menu they open. It moves freely between spins across a $0.20 to $240.00 range, every paytable amount scales in proportion, and the same figure prices the Free Spins entry at 100x. What it does not move is the 96.50% RTP or the 5,000x win cap.

Buying Free Spins: certain entry, random award

Committing through the BUY FREE SPINS plaque is the one choice here that spends money the moment it is confirmed: 100x the active bet leaves the balance before a single free spin plays. The round itself is guaranteed, but the rules award 3 to 7 Scatters at random, so as few as 10 spins can result. Printed RTP is 96.50% either way — timing changes, expected return does not.

Autoplay: committing to a batch of spins

The AUTOPLAY control beneath SPIN opens a panel where a slider fixes how many spins run unattended — the captured setting sat at 100 — and one green button starts the batch at the current bet. Ticking SKIP SCREENS also cuts the feature intro and end screens after a short delay. No win or loss stop is documented in that panel; the chosen count is the only brake.

Tempo: quick spins and held-SPACE turbo

A double-arrow icon beside the spin control cycles normal, quick and turbo speed, and holding SPACE forces turbo for as long as it is held. Only the animation shortens: each Tumble resolves faster, so more staked spins fit into the same hour. No rule ties this to outcomes — pace raises how quickly the balance is exposed to High volatility, nothing more.

How the symbols pay out

Page 1 of 7 Game Rules panel lists payout tiers for all seven candy symbols plus the SCATTER icon.
Game symbol Function x5x6x7x8x9x10x11x12x13x14x15x3x4
Pink round lollipop/gumballHigh1.001.501.752.002.505.007.5015.0035.0070.00150.00
Orange heart-shaped jelly candyHigh0.751.001.251.502.004.006.0012.5030.0060.00100.00
Purple/magenta jelly beanHigh0.500.751.001.251.503.004.5010.0020.0040.0060.00
Green star-shaped candyHigh0.400.500.751.001.252.003.005.0010.0020.0040.00
Red gummy bearLow0.300.400.500.751.001.502.503.508.0015.0030.00
Purple/violet gummy bearLow0.250.300.400.500.751.252.003.006.0012.0025.00
Orange/gold gummy bearLow0.200.250.300.400.501.001.502.505.0010.0020.00
SCATTERScatter15.0020.0030.0010.0012.00

Base game, free spins and more

During Free Spins, golden multiplier tags mark several cells as the win reads $13.00, one spin left.

The gumball machine on screen is more than decoration: inside it sits a 7x7 grid where every winning explosion can mark its cell, and a repeat hit on a marked cell doubles a multiplier from x2 toward x128, with several marks caught by one win adding together rather than multiplying. Both modes below run that loop and stop at the same 5,000x bet cap.

  • Base Game

    Nothing carries over between spins in this mode: once the Tumble stops, every marked cell and its multiplier is wiped before the next spin. Within one spin, a winning block of five or more connected symbols marks its cells, a second explosion on a marked cell doubles its tag from x2 up to x128, and overlapping tags on a single win are summed.

  • Free Spins

    Three to seven Scatters award 10, 12, 15, 20 or 30 spins, and the same table adds more when it lands mid-round. Marked cells survive from spin to spin here, so their doubling tags can keep climbing toward x128 across the entire round; if the running total reaches 5,000x bet, the round ends immediately and the remaining spins are forfeited. Buying in costs 100x the bet and lands a random three to seven Scatters, not a guaranteed maximum.

See the game in action

A pink Congratulations screen confirms 10 Free Spins awarded, with Credit at $99,783.80 after purchase.
Mid-tumble refill during Free Spins Left 8 leaves the grid's right columns empty as new symbols drop in.
A NICE! celebration shows $14.06 counting up mid-tumble, part of a larger free spin total still in progress.
On the Last Free Spin, a 12-symbol gummy bear cluster carries x20 Multiplier Spots tags for a $159.40 win.
The Sugar Rush intro screen shows a 5-bolt Volatility rating and the Win Up To 5,000 X Bet promise.
The base game grid displays candy symbols beside the Buy Free Spins $200 plaque and Autoplay controls.
×
A pink Congratulations screen confirms 10 Free Spins awarded, with Credit at $99,783.80 after purchase.
‹1 / 6›
×
Mid-tumble refill during Free Spins Left 8 leaves the grid's right columns empty as new symbols drop in.
‹2 / 6›
×
A NICE! celebration shows $14.06 counting up mid-tumble, part of a larger free spin total still in progress.
‹3 / 6›
×
On the Last Free Spin, a 12-symbol gummy bear cluster carries x20 Multiplier Spots tags for a $159.40 win.
‹4 / 6›
×
The Sugar Rush intro screen shows a 5-bolt Volatility rating and the Win Up To 5,000 X Bet promise.
‹5 / 6›
×
The base game grid displays candy symbols beside the Buy Free Spins $200 plaque and Autoplay controls.
‹6 / 6›

Theme and setting

  1. Candy and sweets

Available bonuses

Buy-a-bonus
Yes

Bonus buy options

Buy Free SpinsCost 100.00x

Meet the developer

Pragmatic Play

Pragmatic Play is a Gibraltar-headquartered supplier, led by CEO Julian Jarvis, that delivers its games to operators through a single API and holds licences from the Malta Gaming Authority and the UK Gambling Commission among more than thirty jurisdictions. In the catalogue mirrored here, its output runs from 2014 onward and leans heavily on video slots, many built as sequels and spin-offs. Series such as Big Bass, Gates of Olympus and The Dog House show a studio that returns to proven mechanics — hold-and-spin rounds, tumbling reels, money collects — rather than reinventing itself with each release.

Wager sizes

Lowest bet allowed0.20
Bet ceiling240.00
Currency of betsUSD

Bonus features

  • Cluster Pays
  • Free Spins
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter
  • Tumble

Compatibility

Has autoplay
Yes

Series

Number of games in series
4

Sugar Rush

Everything the later Sugar Rush builds do starts with this 2022 release: the 7x7 cluster grid, the tumbles, the multiplier spots that double with each repeated hit and persist through free spins. What it lacks is the escalation. Spots top out at x128 rather than the x1024 that Sugar Rush 1000 and Sugar Rush Super Scatter allow, and the 100x free spins buy is the only purchase on offer, with no super round or ante option beside it. Sugar Rush Xmas mirrors its 5,000x ceiling exactly, while Sugar Rush 1000 raises it to 25,000x and Sugar Rush Super Scatter to 50,000x.

Final verdict

Key advantagesA 96.50% rate already clears the usual band, and buying the round for 100x keeps every point of it.
Key advantagesSpot multipliers double toward x128 and sum across cells, so one late cluster can pay many times its table value.
DrawbacksBase spins are spent, not invested: marks vanish when the tumble stops and nothing carries forward.
DrawbacksAt 5,000x the ceiling is tight for this variance, and it bites mid-round: spins left on the counter are forfeited.

Sugar Rush is honest about its arithmetic and ruthless about where it keeps it: nearly everything sits behind the scatters, in a round that compounds upward and then ends outright at 5,000x. It suits a patient player who wants one escalating finish, not anyone who needs base spins to pull their weight.

Common questions about the game

How do the Multiplier Spots work in Sugar Rush?
Every winning symbol marks the cell it occupied when it explodes. A second explosion on the same spot plants an x2 multiplier there, and each further one doubles it again, up to a ceiling of x128; when one cluster covers several marked spots, the values are added together before applying. Marks reset after each base-game spin, but during Free Spins they persist and keep growing until the round ends.
How are Free Spins triggered, and what does the Buy Free Spins button get you?
Three, four, five, six or seven Scatter symbols anywhere on the grid award 10, 12, 15, 20 or 30 free spins, and the same table retriggers inside the round. Buying in costs 100x your current total bet and lands a random three to seven scatters, so the purchase secures entry into the feature, not the 30-spin ceiling.
What is the maximum win, and what happens if a round reaches it?
The cap is 5,000x your total bet, and it applies identically in the base game and in Free Spins. If a free spins round climbs to 5,000x, the round ends on the spot: the win is awarded and every remaining free spin is forfeited. That ceiling is the same whether the round was triggered naturally or bought.
What return and volatility should you expect from Sugar Rush?
The theoretical return is 96.50%, and that figure holds whether you play the base game or buy straight into Free Spins. Volatility is High, the full five-bolt rating, meaning payouts arrive less often on average but the chance of a large hit in a short span is higher. On a game with a 5,000x cap, that trade-off is the core of the design.

Where to play

  • 1XBET Every Wednesday, the previous seven days of settled stakes from real-money balances are totalled automatically; if they close below zero, 8 percent comes back as withdrawable cash, capped at $200, with bonus play left out. Go to site

18+  This page contains paid or affiliate links to casino operators.  Treat this as fun rather than a source of income, and set yourself a spending limit beforehand.

Published 29/09/2026

Sugar Rush Real-money play